info@tempcontrol.nl | +31 (0) 15 251 18 31

Privacy statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT  (for Dutch version, click here)

Tempcontrol Industrial Electronic Products B.V., located at Ambachtshof 54, 2632 BB Nootdorp, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Tempcontrol Industrial Electronic Products B.V.
Ambachtshof 54
2632 BB Nootdorp
The Netherlands
T.: +31 (0)15 251 18 31
https://www.tempcontrol.nl
info@tempcontrol.nl

What personal data do we process?
Tempcontrol Industrial Electronic Products B.V. processes your personal (business) data because you are using our services and / or you are providing your services to us.
 
Below you can find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • Company name
  • First and last name
  • Sex
  • If known to us: your job title
  • If known to us: the sector in which your company is active
  • Company address
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Anonymous data about your activities on our website
  • Bank account number of your company

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@tempcontrol.nl, then we will delete this information.
 
For which purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?
Tempcontrol Industrial Electronic Products B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • To call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes regarding our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Tempcontrol Industrial Electronic Products B.V. also processes personal data which we are legally obliged to do so, such as information we need for our tax return
  • Marketing purposes, such as invitations to trade fairs, sending Christmas cards and occasional (e)mailings for which we will ask your permission in advance.

Automated decision-making
Tempcontrol Industrial Electronic Products B.V. does not make decisions about matters that could have (significant) consequences for persons based on automated processing. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Tempcontrol Industrial Electronic Products BV).
 
Storage period personal data
Tempcontrol Industrial Electronic Products B.V. stores your data for the period strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:
Information request via website: 1 year
Order data: unlimited. We have a historical archive in which we store the details of orders from our customers. This data is kept in our archives because they are of importance.
 
Sharing personal data with third parties
Tempcontrol Industrial Electronic Products B.V. does not sell your information to third parties and only provides this information if it is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you, or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a data processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality. Tempcontrol Industrial Electronic Products B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations.
 
Cookies, or similar techniques, which we use
Tempcontrol Industrial Electronic Products B.V. uses technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies on our website, these do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.
 
Google Analytics
Tempcontrol Industrial Electronic Products B.V. uses Google Analytics cookies. To this end, we have entered into a processor agreement with Google.
The data processed by Google is anonymous. This means that part of the IP address, which is traceable to a visitor, is masked.
Tempcontrol Industrial Electronic Products B.V. has not given permission to Google to use obtained Analytics information for other Google services.
Tempcontrol Industrial Electronic Products B.V. does not use other Google services in combination with Google Analytics cookies.
 
View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Tempcontrol Industrial Electronic Products B.V.. Also, you have the right to data portability. This means you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.
You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@tempcontrol.nl.
To ensure that this request has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy you should cover your passport photo, the MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN).
This is also to protect your privacy. We shall respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. Tempcontrol Industrial Electronic Products B.V. also points out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons
 
Security of personal data
Tempcontrol Industrial Electronic Products B.V. is very serious about the protection of your data. We have taken appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you are under the impression that your data is not properly secured or if there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service via info@tempcontrol.nl

 

**********

PRIVACYVERKLARING

Tempcontrol Industrial Electronic Products B.V., gevestigd aan de Ambachtshof 54, 2632 BB Nootdorp, is verantwoordelijk voor de verwerking van persoonsgegevens zoals weergegeven in deze privacyverklaring.

Contactgegevens:

Tempcontrol Industrial Electronic Products B.V.
Ambachtshof 54
2632 BB Nootdorp
T.: +31 (0)15 251 18 31
https://www.tempcontrol.nl
info@tempcontrol.nl

Persoonsgegevens die wij verwerken
Tempcontrol Industrial Electronic Products B.V. verwerkt uw zakelijke persoonsgegevens doordat u gebruik maakt van onze diensten en/of omdat u deze zelf aan ons verstrekt. Hieronder vindt u een overzicht van de persoonsgegevens die wij verwerken:

  • Bedrijfsnaam
  • Voor- en achternaam
  • Geslacht
  • Indien bekend: uw functie
  • Indien bekend: de sector waarin uw bedrijf actief is
  • (Bedrijfs)adresgegevens
  • Telefoonnummer
  • E-mailadres
  • Geanonimiseerde gegevens over uw activiteiten op onze website
  • Bankrekeningnummer van de firma waar u werkzaam bent

Bijzondere en/of gevoelige persoonsgegevens die wij verwerken
Onze website en/of dienst heeft niet de intentie gegevens te verzamelen over websitebezoekers die jonger zijn dan 16 jaar. Tenzij ze toestemming hebben van ouders of voogd. We kunnen echter niet controleren of een bezoeker ouder dan 16 is. Wij raden ouders dan ook aan betrokken te zijn bij de online activiteiten van hun kinderen, om zo te voorkomen dat er gegevens over kinderen verzameld worden zonder ouderlijke toestemming. Als u er van overtuigd bent dat wij zonder die toestemming persoonlijke gegevens hebben verzameld over een minderjarige, neem dan contact met ons op via info@tempcontrol.nl, dan verwijderen wij deze informatie.

Met welk doel en op basis van welke grondslag wij persoonsgegevens verwerken
Tempcontrol Industrial Electronic Products B.V. verwerkt uw persoonsgegevens voor de volgende doelen:

  • Het afhandelen van uw betaling
  • U te kunnen bellen of e-mailen indien dit nodig is om onze dienstverlening uit te kunnen voeren
  • U te informeren over wijzigingen van onze diensten en producten
  • Om goederen en diensten bij u af te leveren
  • Tempcontrol Industrial Electronic Products B.V. verwerkt ook persoonsgegevens als wij hier wettelijk toe verplicht zijn, zoals gegevens die wij nodig hebben voor onze belastingaangifte.
  • Marketing doeleinden, zoals uitnodigingen voor beurzen, het versturen van kerstkaarten en incidenteel een (e)mailing waarvoor wij vooraf uw toestemming zullen vragen.

Geautomatiseerde besluitvorming
Tempcontrol Industrial Electronic Products B.V. neemt geen besluiten over zaken die (aanzienlijke) gevolgen kunnen hebben voor personen op basis van geautomatiseerde verwerkingen. Het gaat hier om besluiten die worden genomen door computerprogramma's of -systemen, zonder dat daar een mens (bijvoorbeeld een medewerker van Tempcontrol Industrial Electronic Products B.V.) tussen zit.

Bewaartermijn persoonsgegevens
Tempcontrol Industrial Electronic Products B.V. bewaart uw persoonsgegevens niet langer dan strikt nodig om de doelen te realiseren waarvoor uw gegevens worden verzameld. Wij hanteren de volgende bewaartermijnen voor de volgende (categorieën) van persoonsgegevens:

  • Aanvragen informatie via website: 1 jaar
  • Bestelgegevens: onbeperkt. Wij hebben een historisch archief waarin wij de gegevens van bestellingen van onze klanten bewaren. Deze gegevens worden niet vernietigd omdat deze vaak bij latere bestellingen van belang zijn.

Delen van persoonsgegevens met derden
Tempcontrol Industrial Electronic Products B.V. verkoopt uw gegevens niet aan derden en verstrekt deze uitsluitend indien dit nodig is voor de uitvoering van onze overeenkomst met u of om te voldoen aan een wettelijke verplichting. Met bedrijven die uw gegevens verwerken in onze opdracht, sluiten wij een bewerkersovereenkomst om te zorgen voor eenzelfde niveau van beveiliging en vertrouwelijkheid van uw gegevens. Tempcontrol Industrial Electronic Products B.V. blijft verantwoordelijk voor deze verwerkingen.

Cookies, of vergelijkbare technieken, die wij gebruiken
Tempcontrol Industrial Electronic Products B.V. gebruikt op de website technische en functionele cookies en analytische cookies die geen inbreuk maken op uw privacy. Een cookie is een klein tekstbestand dat bij het eerste bezoek aan deze website wordt opgeslagen op uw computer, tablet of smartphone. De cookies die wij gebruiken zijn noodzakelijk voor de technische werking van de website en voor uw gebruiksgemak. Ze zorgen ervoor dat de website naar behoren werkt en onthouden bijvoorbeeld uw voorkeursinstellingen. Ook kunnen wij hiermee onze website optimaliseren. U kunt zich afmelden voor cookies door uw internetbrowser zo in te stellen dat deze geen cookies meer opslaat. Daarnaast kunt u ook alle informatie die eerder is opgeslagen via de instellingen van uw browser verwijderen.

Google Analytics
Tempcontrol Industrial Electronic Products B.V. maakt gebruik van Google Analytics-cookies. Hiertoe hebben wij een bewerkersovereenkomst afgesloten met Google.
De gegevens die door Google verwerkt worden zijn geanonimiseerd. Dit wil zeggen dat een deel van het IP-adres, wat herleidbaar is naar een bezoeker, gemaskeerd is.
Tempcontrol Industrial Electronic Products B.V. heeft Google geen toestemming gegeven om via Tempcontrol Industrial Electronic Products B.V. verkregen Analytics-informatie te gebruiken voor andere Google-diensten.
Tempcontrol Industrial Electronic Products B.V. maakt geen gebruik van andere Google-diensten in combinatie met Google Analytics-cookies.

Gegevens inzien, aanpassen of verwijderen
U heeft het recht om uw persoonsgegevens in te zien, te corrigeren of te verwijderen. Daarnaast heeft u het recht om uw eventuele toestemming voor de gegevensverwerking in te trekken of bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens door Tempcontrol Industrial Electronic Products B.V. en heeft u het recht op gegevensoverdraagbaarheid. Dat betekent dat u bij ons een verzoek kunt indienen om de persoonsgegevens die wij van u beschikken in een computerbestand naar u of een ander, door u genoemde organisatie, te sturen. U kunt een verzoek tot inzage, correctie, verwijdering, gegevensoverdraging van uw persoonsgegevens of verzoek tot intrekking van uw toestemming of bezwaar op de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens sturen naar info@tempcontrol.nl. Om er zeker van te zijn dat het verzoek tot inzage door u is gedaan, vragen wij u een kopie van uw identiteitsbewijs met het verzoek mee te sturen. Maak in deze kopie uw pasfoto, MRZ (machine readable zone, de strook met nummers onderaan het paspoort), paspoortnummer en Burgerservicenummer (BSN) zwart. Dit ter bescherming van uw privacy. We reageren zo snel mogelijk, maar binnen vier weken, op uw verzoek. Tempcontrol Industrial Electronic Products B.V. wil u er tevens op wijzen dat u de mogelijkheid heeft om een klacht in te dienen bij de nationale toezichthouder, de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. Dat kan via de volgende link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Beveiliging persoonsgegevens
Tempcontrol Industrial Electronic Products B.V. neemt de bescherming van uw gegevens serieus en neemt passende maatregelen om misbruik, verlies, onbevoegde toegang, ongewenste openbaarmaking en ongeoorloofde wijziging tegen te gaan. Als u de indruk heeft dat uw gegevens niet goed beveiligd zijn of er aanwijzingen zijn van misbruik, neem dan contact op met onze klantenservice via info@tempcontrol.nl